Accident Summary Nr: 579003 - Employee killed in fall from moving truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103465795 | 08/19/1992 | 4731 | 0 | Whalen Moving And Warehouse |
Abstract: Employee #1 was riding on the back of a freight truck to determine if a 2,000 lb crate of paper would stop furniture inside the truck from shifting. As the truck driver started to drive the truck, Employee #1 fell off and struck the back of his head on the pavement. Employee #1 suffered a fracture on the back of his head and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103465795 | Fatality | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |