Accident Summary Nr: 578948 - Employee killed when crushed under falling forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122312721 | 11/06/1995 | 2011 | 0 | Cavel International, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to clean out the pens after a horse slaughtering operation. After he shoveled the manure into a pile, he went into the facility to get a 1995 Yale forklift, model #GLC030CDNUAU083, to bring the dumpster to the pens. Employee #1 backed the forklift to a ramp that was 48 in. at its highest point. Instead of backing down the ramp, he kept turning, causing the forklift to fall 42 to 48 in. off the side of the ramp. Employee #1 was crushed and killed under the forklift. When he was found, he was not wearing a seat belt. It is unknown, however, if he was wearing a seat belt before the accident. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122312721 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |