Accident Summary Nr: 57709.015 - Employee falls from mobile scaffold and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 957140.015 | 01/31/2014 | 238310 | Jose Jesus Orta-Sanchez |
Abstract: At 10:39 a.m. on January 30, 2014, an employee was working from a one-tier mobile scaffold to perform drywall finishing operations on the ceiling. The employee was fatally injured from head injuries when he fell from scaffold platform 6 feet and 9 inches to the ground.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 957140.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |