Accident Summary Nr: 57688.015 - Employee dies of obesity after climbing a ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
957993.015 | 02/06/2014 | 238320 | Abhe & Svoboda Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on Feb 5, 2014, an employee was operating a control unit for an abrasive blasting system. While preparing to load new blasting material, the employee climbed a ladder to access a platform where a hatch door was located. Upon reaching the platform, the employee collapsed and fell unconscious. The coroners investigation determined employee died of natural causes including atherosclerotic coronary artery disease, diabetes, and obesity.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 957993.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers |