Accident Summary Nr: 57668.015 - One employee killed from carbon monoxide intoxication

Accident Summary Nr: 57668.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 02/05/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
957945.01502/06/2014722513Fowler Foods Inc.

Abstract: At 4:58 p.m. on February 5, 2014, Employees #1 and #2 were pressure washing the ceiling and walls of the interior of a metal building, using a power washer with a gasoline motor. Employees #1 and #2 were taking turns, working from a scaffold approximately 11 feet in height using a pressure washer to clean the ceiling and walls. Employees #3 and #4 were working on the ground level, assisting in moving the scaffold and using a second pressure washer to clean the lower portion of the walls. Both power washers had gasoline powered motors. A propane heater was used in the building to supply ambient heat. The building was approximately 100 feet long and 36 feet wide. Three 14 foot wide openings in the front of the building were covered in plastic. Employees #1 and #2 began to feel dizzy and not right after approximately two hours of work inside the building. Employees #1 and #2 went outside to get fresh air and later went to the main shop and sat down or laid down on the floor. One employee was killed from arteriosclerotic cardiovascular disease with a contributory cause of carbon monoxide intoxication. However, the report did not specify which employee was killed.

Keywords: Carbon Monoxide, Toxic Atmosphere

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 957945.015 71 M Fatality