Accident Summary Nr: 57648.015 - Employee struck and killed by snow plow
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
957863.015 | 02/06/2014 | 622110 | Advocate Good Shepherd Hospital |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on February 5, 2014, Employee #1 was walking from her personal vehicle in the employee parking lot, towards the hospital entrance, to start her work shift. Employee #1 was found unresponsive, apparently struck by a moving truck with a snow plow attached. The truck was being operated by another employee. At the time of the accident it was snowing heavily and it was still dark outside. There was an accumulation of snow and ice on the ground from days of on-going extreme cold weather conditions and temperature in the single digits. The operator of the truck reported that he heard a "thud" while operating the truck in reverse, however, he stated that he did not see the employee. The employee sustained multiple injuries to head and face and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 957863.015 | 51 | F | Fatality | Registered nurses |