Accident Summary Nr: 57531.015 - Employee falls down stairs and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 957346.015 | 02/04/2014 | 722110 | Happy Dog, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on February 2, 2014, Employee #1 was alone, descending from the top of a flight of stairs and fell. After some time had passed, a second employee walked down the stairway to check on Employee #1, and discovered him with blood coming from the employee's mouth and ears. Emergency medical services (EMS) were contacted and the responding employees provided first aid (per the guidance of 911 operator), until help arrived at the scene. EMS transported Employee #1 to the hospital where he was later pronounced dead. The preliminary cause of death was identified as severe skull and brain injury with secondary blunt force trauma consistent with a fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 957346.015 | 43 | M | Fatality |