Accident Summary Nr: 57529.015 - Employee is struck by debris in pressure release and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 957337.015 | 02/04/2014 | 332420 | Compressed Air Systems, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 28, 2014, an employee was trying to identify an oil leak in a air compressor. The employee attached an air hose to a bleeder valve and the pressure caused the Crank Case Cover to explode. Debris struck the employee, causing a fatal head injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 957337.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Machinists |