Accident Summary Nr: 57529.015 - Employee is struck by debris in pressure release and killed

Accident Summary Nr: 57529.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 01/28/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
957337.01502/04/2014332420Compressed Air Systems, Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 28, 2014, an employee was trying to identify an oil leak in a air compressor. The employee attached an air hose to a bleeder valve and the pressure caused the Crank Case Cover to explode. Debris struck the employee, causing a fatal head injury.

Keywords: Compressed Air, Head, Pressure Release, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 957337.015 46 M Fatality Machinists