Accident Summary Nr: 57509.015 - Two employees are killed by electric arc furnace explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 57509.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 01/20/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
956138.01501/21/2014331111Mid American Steel & Wire Co., Llc

Abstract: At 3:40 p.m. on January 20, 2014, employee #1 was walking towards the tool room of the furnace while employee #2 was standing by the Catfish. Both were at the electric arc furnace floor, north of the electric arc furnace slag door, and waiting for the carbon sample results. The electric arc furnace then flamed up and exploded during the refining phase. Molten metal was ejected from the furnace and hit both employees. The employees suffered fourth degree burns and carbon monoxide poisoning.

Keywords: Burn, Carbon Monoxide, Explosion, Furnace, Heat

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 956138.015 23 M Fatality Furnace, kiln and oven operators
2 956138.015 38 M Fatality Furnace, kiln and oven operators