Accident Summary Nr: 575019 - Employee dies after fall through roof opening

Accident Summary Nr: 575019 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 10/21/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12249569011/05/199617210Hi-Q Decorating Co.

Abstract: At approximately 11:24 a.m. on October 21, 1996, Employee #1 was preparing to paint the 32 ft long by 15 ft wide soffits on a house under construction. He was walking across the roof when he stepped on a clear plastic cover that had been placed over a 4 ft wide by 8 ft long opening for a fireplace. Employee #1 fell approximately 27 ft through the opening onto the concrete basement floor. He sustained closed head injuries with cerebral edema, a left occipital skull fracture, and multiple abrasions and fractures to his body. Employee #1 later died as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: ROOF OPENING COVER, FRACTURE, HEAD, ROOF, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, ROOF OPENING, PAINTER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122495690 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported