Accident Summary Nr: 57469.015 - Employee stuck by tree, is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 957212.015 | 02/03/2014 | 561730 | Jay'S Tree Service |
Abstract: On February 3, 2014, two employees were felling a tree in a wooded lot. One employee had sawed the tree near its base while the other pulled on the tree using a rope fed through a pulley. The employee pulling the rope was struck in the head when the top of an adjacent tree broke off delivering the fatal blow. The employee was killed by head trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 957212.015 | 27 | M | Fatality |