Accident Summary Nr: 57451.015 - Two employees are killed in communications tower collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 957188.015 | 02/01/2014 | 237130 | S. & S. Communication Specialists, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:37 a.m. on February 1, 2014, two employees were removing tubular diagonal bracing from a communications tower. As they were replacing the bracing with ? inch angle iron at a 60-70 ft section, the communications tower collapsed. Suffering crushing and impalement from the structural metal, both employees were killed due to multiple injuries to the head, torso and extremities.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 340 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 957188.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 957188.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: |