Accident Summary Nr: 57451.015 - Two employees are killed in communications tower collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 57451.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 02/01/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
957188.01502/01/2014237130S. & S. Communication Specialists, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:37 a.m. on February 1, 2014, two employees were removing tubular diagonal bracing from a communications tower. As they were replacing the bracing with ? inch angle iron at a 60-70 ft section, the communications tower collapsed. Suffering crushing and impalement from the structural metal, both employees were killed due to multiple injuries to the head, torso and extremities.

Keywords: Communication Tower, Crushing, Head, Impaled, Struck By, Structural Collapse, Torso
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 340 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 957188.015 32 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause:
2 957188.015 27 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: