Accident Summary Nr: 57450.015 - Employee is caught in machine and killed

Accident Summary Nr: 57450.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 01/31/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
957183.01501/31/2014331210Maruichi Leavitt Pipe & Tube

Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on January 31, 2014, an employee was working with three other coworkers at the W50 Mill producing one and one half inch square steel tubing, twenty-four feet in length. The W50 Mill runs the length of the building and consists of four work stations. A jam occurred in the Mill section of the process. When the jam occurred the W50 Mill had to be rethreaded. Rethreading of the W50 Mill consists of using new steel tubing along with drives to push out the jammed steel square tubing. The jammed steel square tubing traveled just beyond an area on the W50 Mill where there are no more drves to assist in pushing out the old steel square tubing. To assist in the removal of the jammed steel square tubing, the employee entered alone into the gated station of the cut-off saw. The employee manually pulled on the jammed steel square tubing to align it to go through the jaws of the cut-off saw for removal. The cut-off saw moved and struck/crushed the employee. Employee was caught between the carriage of the cutoff saw and the rail stop and was killed.

Keywords: Caught In, Crushed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 957183.015 58 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified