Accident Summary Nr: 57448.015 - Employee is killed when tank of diesel fuel explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 57448.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 08/19/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
957159.01510/18/2013811310Krauss Portable Welding Llc

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on August 19, 2013, an employee was working for a firm engaged in commercial and industrial machinery and equipment repair, other than automotive and electronic equipment. It was not known what in particular he was doing. It is possible that it was hot work activity. A tank of diesel fuel exploded and the employee was killed.

Keywords: Diesel Fuel Tank, Explosion, Fuel Oil, Maintenance, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 957159.015 37 M Fatality Welders and cutters