Accident Summary Nr: 57448.015 - Employee Is Killed When Tank Of Diesel Fuel Explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
957159.015 | 10/18/2013 | 811310 | Krauss Portable Welding Llc |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on August 19, 2013, an employee was working for a firm engaged in commercial and industrial machinery and equipment repair, other than automotive and electronic equipment. It was not known what in particular he was doing. It is possible that it was hot work activity. A tank of diesel fuel exploded and the employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 957159.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |