Accident Summary Nr: 57408.015 - Employee falls from oil rig and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 934625.015 | 08/15/2013 | 213111 | Timco Services Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on August 14, 2013, Employee #1 was attempting to free the air hoist line that became hung up upon the outside portion of the monkey board and or fingers on an oil drilling rig. He took hold of the air hoist wire rope and whipped it free from where it was caught but did not let go when the rope swung out. He was flung off of the rig floor and could not hold on to swing back in. Employee #1 fell 30 feet to the rig deck and died of a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 934625.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Production helpers |