Accident Summary Nr: 573840 - Employee drowns in lake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103463139 | 06/28/1993 | 1629 | 0 | Island Lake Harvesters |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a waterborne dredge, a specialized piece of equipment used to harvest the weeds in a lake. He drowned. A life preserver was provided on the dredge, but the employee, a non-swimmer, did not use it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103463139 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |