Accident Summary Nr: 573733 - Employee dies in fall from roof while repairing chimney

Accident Summary Nr: 573733 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 07/02/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10253462507/03/199573490Early Times Chimmey Sweeping

Abstract: Employee #1 was on the roof of a house repairing damage to the chimney and flashing. While Employee #1 was applying a silicone sealant to the flashing, the chimney broke loose and he fell to the ground, striking his head on the neighboring house approximately 5 feet above the ground. Several of the stones from the chimney struck the employee and the adjacent house. Employee #1 sustained several fractures to the head and died.

Keywords: FRACTURE, REPAIR, ROOF, COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CHIMNEY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102534625 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported