Accident Summary Nr: 573717 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 573717 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 07/27/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10299304507/28/199549110Commonwealth Edison Company

Abstract: A power line worker and his crew leader responded to a dispatcher's directive to repair an open fuse assembly causing a power outage. To replace the fuse assembly, the power line worker climbed the utility pole on which the fuse was mounted. He was equipped with rubber insulating gloves and sleeves and leather protectors and was belted to the pole by his body belt and positioning strap. He replaced the defective fuse assembly; and, as he was reattaching the 7200-volt overhead power line, a metal ear on the fuse assembly got under the cuff of his glove. When he brought his arm back from a stretched position, the energized metal ear touched his wrist, and he was electrocuted.

Keywords: FUSE, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102993045 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers