Accident Summary Nr: 573691 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103457776 | 08/27/1993 | 1731 | 0 | Liebert Corporation |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHILE HE WAS SERVICING INDUSTRIAL WET CELL STORAGE BATTERIES USED IN AN UNINTERRUPTIBLE POWER SUPPLY SYSTEM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103457776 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical and electronic technicians |