Accident Summary Nr: 57368.015 - Employee is killed when industrial oven explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 956994.015 | 01/31/2014 | 335991 | Mersen Usa St. Marys - Pa Corp |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 30, 2014, an employee was walking past an industrial oven when it exploded. The door of the oven blew off and fatally struck the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 956994.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |