Accident Summary Nr: 573527 - Employee burned in fur tannery explosion and fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102986395 | 03/12/1993 | 3111 | 0 | National Superior |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on March 12, 1993, one hundred fox pelts were in the final tanning phase at National Superior, a fur tannery. The pelts had first been rotated in a large wooden drum with 350 lb of sawdust and one-half gallon of naphtha, and then had been transferred to a rotating wire mesh cage to remove the sawdust/naphtha. The wire mesh cage is enclosed in a metal housing complete with metal doors. An explosion and fire occurred in the wire cage in the dressing room section of the tannery. Employee #1 suffered third-degree burns to the upper half of his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102986395 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |