Accident Summary Nr: 57348.015 - Employee falls into river and drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 956946.015 | 01/29/2014 | 238120 | Derr & Isbell Construction , Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 28, 2014, an employee and a coworker were working on a lift when it went into a river. The coworker was able to unhook and was rescued. The employee went down into the river with the lift and his body was recovered several hours later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 956946.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |