Accident Summary Nr: 57328.015 - Employee is struck by vehicle and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 956917.015 | 01/31/2014 | 562111 | Progressive Waste Solutions Of La, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:15 a.m. on December 9, 2013, an employee was collecting trash along his regularly scheduled route. As the employee exited the garbage truck to dump some garbage cans, a motor vehicle struck and pinned the employee against the garbage truck. Emergency services were contacted and, upon arrival, moved the car to retrieve the employee. The employee suffered severe injury to his lower abdominal areas and leg and lost consciousness. The employee was taken to a nearby hospital, where he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 956917.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |