Accident Summary Nr: 57308.015 - Employee is struck by falling tree and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 956800.015 | 01/30/2014 | 113310 | Linn Dale Logging |
Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on January 22, 2014, an employee was cutting a tree down. The tree struck and killed the employee who suffered fractured vertebrae and blunt trauma to the head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 956800.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |