Accident Summary Nr: 57268.015 - Employee drives front end loader into sump and drowns

Accident Summary Nr: 57268.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 01/22/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
956685.01501/23/2014322121International Paper

Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on January 22, 2014, an employee was operating a small front end loader. He was attempting to move large pieces of felt out of a trash bunker to set aside for his personal use. The employee backed the front end loader into a 12ft. wide x 8 ft. deep sump and drowned.

Keywords: Drowning, Front End Loader

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 956685.015 41 M Fatality Operations & systems researchers and analysts