Accident Summary Nr: 57268.015 - Employee drives front end loader into sump and drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 956685.015 | 01/23/2014 | 322121 | International Paper |
Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on January 22, 2014, an employee was operating a small front end loader. He was attempting to move large pieces of felt out of a trash bunker to set aside for his personal use. The employee backed the front end loader into a 12ft. wide x 8 ft. deep sump and drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 956685.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |