Accident Summary Nr: 57251.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 956601.015 | 01/30/2014 | 445110 | H&T Corporation Dba Milton Piggly Wiggly |
Abstract: At 5:35 a.m. on January 29, 2015, an employee was climbing up a step ladder without folding it out. The employee was trying to gain access to materials stored on top of a freezer. Upon reaching the top step of ladder, the ladder slid out from under employee, and employee fell to concrete floor. The employee suffered a fatal head injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 956601.015 | 68 | M | Fatality | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |