Accident Summary Nr: 57250.015 - Employee suffers heart attack and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 57250.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 09/30/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
956588.01501/27/2014441310Coastal Auto Parts, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:10 a.m. on September 30, 2013, an employee was stocking shelves and climbing stairs while carrying hub bearing assemblies. The hub bearing assemblies weighed 10 to 30 lbs each. The employee suffered a heart attack and died.

Keywords: Heart Attack, Stair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 956588.015 45 M Fatality Stock and inventory clerks