Accident Summary Nr: 57248.015 - Employee killed when fire extinguisher explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
956504.015 | 01/23/2014 | 928110 | Us Army Reserve-Amsa |
Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on January 23, 2014, an employee was operating a forklift with materials to be disposed in a dumpster. While removing materials from the forklift into the dumpster, a fire extinguisher that was disposed of in the dumpster exploded. The fire extinguisher struck and hit the employee's head, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 956504.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Administrative support occupations, n.e.c. |