Accident Summary Nr: 57228.015 - Employee is struck by falling tree and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 956426.015 | 01/22/2014 | 321113 | Kansas Hardwoods Inc |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on January 16, 2014, an employee was felling a 90+ foot sycamore tree. The tree fell away from its intended falling location, hitting two smaller trees. This caused the trunk of the tree to kick back and the employee was struck fatally in the head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 956426.015 | 47 | M | Fatality |