Accident Summary Nr: 571950 - Employee dies after landing on head during fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123589749 | 01/14/1995 | 2048 | 0 | Plantation Foods Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was sweeping the area around a hole located at the southeast corner of the second floor. Someone had removed the 4 by 8 plywood that had been covering the 39 in. wide and 79 in. long hole in the floor. Employee #1 fell 22 ft to the first floor, where he landed on his head and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123589749 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |