Accident Summary Nr: 571935 - Employee dies as lift falls over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123588857 | 11/17/1994 | 7319 | 0 | Harold Eichenbaum Displays, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was lowering himself from a 20 ft elevation where he was putting up displays. The Genie portable aerial work platform he was using did not have the required outriggers in place. The employee died when the lift fell over backward.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123588857 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |