Accident Summary Nr: 571927 - Employee dies when overcome by hydrocarbons in frac tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123588899 | 11/12/1994 | 1389 | 0 | Terminal Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 5:30 p.m. on November 11, 1994, Employee #1 entered a confined space frac tank to clean out sludge while wearing a full face North respirator with organic cartridges. When the lens fogged, the employee, while still inside the frac tank, took off the respirator to wipe off the lens. Before replacing the respirator, the employee fell back and was overcome by the hydrocarbons in the frac tank. He died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123588899 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |