Accident Summary Nr: 571901 - CAUGHT NECK BETWEEN BUCKET ARM AND TOP OF LOADER ROOF

Accident Summary Nr: 571901 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 01/26/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10011178001/27/198624930Louisiana-Pacific Corp., Northern Div.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEANING WOOD DEBRIS FROM THE FLOOR AROUND A CONVEYOR. HE WAS USING A CLARK MODEL 520 BOBCAT FRONT END LOADER. HE SOMEHOW CAUGHT HIS NECK BETWEEN THE LEFT BUCKET ARM AND THE ROOF OF THE CAB. HIS NECK WAS BROKEN. THERE WERE NO SIDE SCREENS ON THE BOBCAT. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FRONT END LOADER, MECH MAT HANDLING, NECK, NIP POINT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100111780 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported