Accident Summary Nr: 571893 - Employee killed when struck on head by falling log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2428621 | 12/17/1985 | 2411 | 0 | Ralph Hamel Forest Products Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, was preparing to secure a load of logs on a flatbed trailer. He was on the driver's side of the trailer. On the opposite side of the trailer, a coworker had just finished loading the trailer using a Polar preload vehicle. The logs were in three piles lengthwise on the trailer. The middle pile was the last one loaded. The near pile was already secured and the front pile was secured but not tightened. After loading was completed, a log rolled off the middle pile and struck Employee #1 on the head, killing him. Apparently, Employee #1 was getting ready to put straps over the middle load before loading had been completed when he was struck by the log. He was not wearing a safety helmet.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2428621 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |