Accident Summary Nr: 571877 - Three employees inhale sulfur dioxide fumes

Accident Summary Nr: 571877 -- Report ID: 0521110 -- Event Date: 11/11/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
249125611/13/198526210Wausau Paper Mills Co Brokaw Div

Abstract: Because a valve was not closed, sulfur dioxide leaked back into the work area. Employees #1 through #3 inhaled the gas and required hospitalization.

Keywords: LUNG, ASPHYXIATED, OPEN VALVE, WORK RULES, INHALATION, SULFUR DIOXIDE, GAS LEAK, TOXIC FUMES

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2491256 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 2491256 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
3 2491256 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported