Accident Summary Nr: 571851 - Employee collapses and drowns in water holding tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122485048 | 08/04/1994 | 8221 | 0 | Silver Lake College |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered a cold-water holding tank to dredge the bottom and collapsed. Subsequent preliminary medical examination revealed that the employee drowned. A citation for confined space entry will be issued. Final autopsy results are pending. According to the fire chief's initial readings of the tank's oxygen content, there was only 9 to 10 percent oxygen in the tank.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122485048 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |