Accident Summary Nr: 571828 - Employee dies after being run over and dragged by pickup
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122471279 | 07/15/1994 | 5012 | 0 | Badger State Auto Auctions Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a ring man, was walking around vehicles to retrieve bids, and was talking while waiting for a coworker to drive a pickup truck that was for sale into the arena. When the coworker reached the area and tried to stop the pickup, he found he had no brakes. He ran over Employee #1 and dragged him out into the parking lot, where he hit another vehicle in order to stop the pickup. Employee #1 was treated at the scene and then taken to a hospital, where he later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122471279 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |