Accident Summary Nr: 571760 - STRUCK IN THE HEAD BY HYDRAULIC BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2424919 | 07/10/1985 | 1611 | 0 | Timme Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A PIECE OF MACHINERY USED TO POUND FENCE POSTS INTO THE GROUND ALONG THE EAST SIDE OF US HIGHWAY 51. THE MACHINE HAD A HYDRAULIC BOOM ANCHORED BY TWO SIDE POLES. ONE OF THE ANCHORS BROKE AT THE WELD LOCATED JUST ABOVE THE POINT OF ANCHOR (THE GROUND). THIS CAUSED THE BOOM TO SWING TO THE LEFT AND DOWNWARDS, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE BACK OF THE HEAD. HE SUFFERED MASSIVE INTERNAL HEAD INJURIES AND A SKULL FRACTURE, AND DIED INSTANTLY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2424919 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |