Accident Summary Nr: 571745 - Caught In Conveyor Drum At An Ingoing Nip Point
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2423606 | 08/26/1985 | 3273 | 0 | Green And Gold Concrete Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 CAUGHT HIS ARM IN A NIP POINT BETWEEN THE BELT AND THE DRIVING DRUM AT THE DISCHARGE END OF A CONCRETE AGGREGATE CONVEYOR. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PULLED HEAD FIRST OVER THE BELT AND DRUM AND WAS PINNED HEAD DOWN IN A HOPPER WITH HIS CHEST AGAINST THE BELT AND THE DRUM. HIS ARM WAS WEDGED BETWEEN THE UNDERSIDE OF THE DRUM SHAFT AND THE PILLOW BLOCK. THE CAUSE OF DEATH WAS ASPHYXIATION DUE TO BROKEN RIBS BEING COMPRESSED AGAINST THE LUNGS. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE DEATH WERE AN UNGUARDED INGOING NIP POINT AND AN EMERGENCY STOP CORD THAT ENDED APPROXIMATELY 6 FEET FROM THE THE NIP POINT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2423606 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |