Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 571745 - Caught In Conveyor Drum At An Ingoing Nip Point

Accident Summary Nr: 571745 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 08/26/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
242360608/26/198532730Green And Gold Concrete Co

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 CAUGHT HIS ARM IN A NIP POINT BETWEEN THE BELT AND THE DRIVING DRUM AT THE DISCHARGE END OF A CONCRETE AGGREGATE CONVEYOR. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PULLED HEAD FIRST OVER THE BELT AND DRUM AND WAS PINNED HEAD DOWN IN A HOPPER WITH HIS CHEST AGAINST THE BELT AND THE DRUM. HIS ARM WAS WEDGED BETWEEN THE UNDERSIDE OF THE DRUM SHAFT AND THE PILLOW BLOCK. THE CAUSE OF DEATH WAS ASPHYXIATION DUE TO BROKEN RIBS BEING COMPRESSED AGAINST THE LUNGS. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE DEATH WERE AN UNGUARDED INGOING NIP POINT AND AN EMERGENCY STOP CORD THAT ENDED APPROXIMATELY 6 FEET FROM THE THE NIP POINT.

Keywords: chest, asphyxiated, drum, emergency stop, caught between, arm, nip point, conveyor belt, unguarded, hopper

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2423606 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported