Accident Summary Nr: 571737 - Tower Fell Over When Tree Struck Supporting Guy
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2495729 | 04/22/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Industrial Services Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was 120 feet above ground on a radio tower, changing tower guy attachments. A second employee cut down a tree, which was located 200 feet away from the tower. The tree, when it fell, struck one of the tower's guys. This caused to tower to become unbalanced and fall. Employee #1 was killed as a result of injuries sustained from the 120 foot fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2495729 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |