Accident Summary Nr: 57172.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 956334.015 | 01/27/2014 | 811111 | Snapper Generator & Starter Repair |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on January 25, 2014, an employee lifted a car in order to install a transmission. While the employee was working underneath the car, it shifted, crushing the employee. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 956334.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanic apprentices |