Accident Summary Nr: 57169.015 - Employee is struck by debris in explosion and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 956267.015 | 01/24/2014 | 484230 | Quick Transport Of Arkansas, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on January 24, 2014, an employee used a propane torch to de-thaw a tank valve. This caused an explosion and the employee suffered severe pulmonary contusion. The employee was struck by flying valve covers and other objects and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 956267.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |