Accident Summary Nr: 571679 - FINGER TIP AMPUTATED IN SURFACE GRINDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2431757 | 07/08/1985 | 3625 | 0 | Furnas Electric Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A MAINTENANCE MAN, WAS REPAIRING AN OIL LEAK ON A SHELDON-MATRA SURFACE GRINDER. WHEN HE FINISHED, EMPLOYEE #1 STEPPED BACK TO OBSERVE THE GRINDER IN OPERATION. WHILE THE GRINDER WAS RUNNING, EMPLOYEE #1 REACHED DOWN TO WIPE SOME EXCESS OIL FROM THE WAY ON WHICH THE BED MOVES BACK AND FORTH. AT THE TIME, EMPLOYEE #1 HAD A RAG IN HIS HAND. THE RAG GOT CAUGHT BETWEEN THE WAY AND THE FIXED STOP, PULLING EMPLOYEE #1'S FINGER INTO THIS AREA. CONSEQUENTLY, EMPLOYEE #1 LOST THE TIP OF THE MIDDLE FINGER OF HIS RIGHT HAND.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2431757 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |