Accident Summary Nr: 571646 - Employee's leg fractured by falling crane boom

Accident Summary Nr: 571646 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 04/08/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
224184204/08/198516110Hupe And Sons Construction Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a 12 ft high concrete form using a concrete vibrator. A Link-Belt 30 ton crane with 60 ft boom, model #LS78, serial #701609, was suspending a bucket load of concrete approximately 2 ft above the hopper that was on the inside of the formwork. The boom hoist brake bolt sheared off at the bolt end, causing the boom to fall. Employee #1 was struck by the boom and his leg was pinned between the boom and scaffold planking. He remained in this position until freed by a city rescue squad, who used a backhoe to lift the boom off the formwork. Employee #1 suffered multiple leg fractures.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, FRACTURE, CRANE BOOM, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, BOLT, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, SHEARED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2241842 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported