Accident Summary Nr: 571620 - EXPOSED TO 1,1,1 TRICHLOROETHANE VAPOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2351476 | 12/26/1984 | 3661 | 0 | Westell Inc |
| 2352755 | 12/26/1984 | 3661 | 0 | Westell Inc |
Abstract: ON DECEMBER 23, 1984, 11 EMPLOYEES OF AN ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT BOARD MANUFACTURING FIRM WERE TRANSPORATED TO A HOSPITAL, TREATED FOR EXPOSURE TO 1, 1, 1, TRICHLOROETHANE VAPOR, AND RELEASED. THE EXPOSURE RESULTED WHEN A PRINTED CIRCUIT BOARD EDGE PROTECTOR, MADE OF NEOPRENE, FELL THROUGH A HOLE IN AN EXPANED METAL BASKET USED FOR THE DEGREASING OF PARTS. THE EDGE PROTECTOR LANDED ON ONE OF THE HEATING COILS IN THE DEGREASER, CAUSING IT TO OVERHEAT AND BURN, PRODUCING A TOXIC CLOUD OF 1, 1, 1, TRICHLOROETHANE. THE TOXIC CLOUD DISSIPATED THROUGH THE PLANT WHEN THE COVER ON THE DEGREASER WAS OPENED TO INVESTIGATE WHY SMOKE WAS LEAKING OUT THROUGH ONE SIDE OF THE COVER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2351476 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. | ||
| 2 | 2351476 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. | ||
| 3 | 2351476 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. | ||
| 4 | 2351476 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. | ||
| 5 | 2351476 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. | ||
| 6 | 2352755 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 7 | 2351476 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. | ||
| 8 | 2351476 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. | ||
| 9 | 2351476 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. | ||
| 10 | 2351476 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. | ||
| 11 | 2351476 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. | ||
| 12 | 2351476 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |