Accident Summary Nr: 571612 - EXPOSED TO CARBON MONOXIDE FROM FORKLIFT TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2352474 | 02/21/1985 | 3452 | 0 | Allied Tubular Rivet Co Inc |
| 2242402 | 03/05/1985 | 3452 | 0 | Allied Tubular Rivet Company Inc. |
Abstract: ON FEBRUARY 6, 1985, EIGHT EMPLOYEES OF THE ALLIED TUBULAR RIVET CO. INC., WHO WERE WORKING AT THEIR REGULARLY ASSIGNED TASKS, WERE OVERCOME BY CARBON MONOXIDE GAS FROM A DEFECTIVE FORK LIFT TRUCK. THEY WERE TAKEN BY PARAMEDICS TO A LOCAL HOSPITAL AND TREATED AND RELEASED. THEIR CARBOXYHEMOGLOBIN LEVELS RANGED FROM 7.6 PERCENT TO 18.2 PERCENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2352474 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's | ||
| 2 | 2352474 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's | ||
| 3 | 2352474 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's | ||
| 4 | 2352474 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Secretaries | ||
| 5 | 2352474 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's | ||
| 6 | 2352474 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's | ||
| 7 | 2242402 | Occupation Not Listed |