Accident Summary Nr: 571570 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH FLUORESCENT LIGHTING CIRCUIT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2242451 | 02/26/1985 | 3089 | 0 | Tech Plastics Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING APPROXIMATELY 18 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND ON AN ALUMINUM LADDER, WHICH WAS LEANING AGAINST METAL SPRINKLER PIPES. HE WAS INSTALLING A NEW BALLAST INTO A FLUORESCENT LIGHTING FIXTURE WITHOUT DEENERGIZING THE 277-VOLT CIRCUIT SUPPLYING IT. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND FELL FROM THE LADDER. HE DIED EITHER FROM THE ELECTRIC SHOCK OR FROM INJURIES RECEIVED IN THE FALL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2242451 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |