Accident Summary Nr: 571539 - Employee killed in fall from open-sided stair landing

Accident Summary Nr: 571539 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 10/01/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
194888410/10/198417110Midwest Trane Inc
194889210/10/198415420Crane Construction Co Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on October 1, 1984, Employee #1 was descending from a roof through a scuttle hole by means of a ladder based on a third floor, 5 ft by 8 ft stair landing that was not protected by standard guardrails. He stepped back from the ladder, lost his balance, and fell 13 ft from the open-sided landing to a lower concrete stair level. Employee #1 sustained a concussion and was killed.

Keywords: WORK RULES, LADDER, STAIR LANDING, CONCUSSION, LOST BALANCE, OPEN-SIDED FLOOR, CONSTRUCTION, DESCENDING, FALL, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1948884 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported
2 1948892 Occupation Not Listed