Accident Summary Nr: 571539 - Employee killed in fall from open-sided stair landing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1948884 | 10/10/1984 | 1711 | 0 | Midwest Trane Inc |
1948892 | 10/10/1984 | 1542 | 0 | Crane Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on October 1, 1984, Employee #1 was descending from a roof through a scuttle hole by means of a ladder based on a third floor, 5 ft by 8 ft stair landing that was not protected by standard guardrails. He stepped back from the ladder, lost his balance, and fell 13 ft from the open-sided landing to a lower concrete stair level. Employee #1 sustained a concussion and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1948884 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 1948892 | Occupation Not Listed |