Accident Summary Nr: 571505 - FALL FROM 40 FOOT ALUMINUM LADDER

Accident Summary Nr: 571505 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 06/21/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
228303406/28/198573490Continental Building Services Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A WINDOW WASHER, WAS WORKING ON A 2-SECTION 40 FOOT ALUMINUM EXTENSION LADDER WHICH WAS APPROXIMATELY 25 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. FOR UNKNOWN REASONS, EMPLOYEE #1 FELL BACKWARDS OFF THE LADDER TO HIS DEATH.

Keywords: WINDOW WASHER, EXTENSION LADDER, LADDER, METAL LADDER, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2283034 Fatality Concussion Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers