Accident Summary Nr: 571471 - FALL FROM SCAFFOLD

Accident Summary Nr: 571471 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 09/18/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
194703509/18/198473490Associate Window Cleaning Co Inc

Abstract: ON SEPTEMBER 18, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 8 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 AND EMPLOYEE #2 WERE WASHING WINDOWS WHEN A WIRE CABLE BROKE ON THEIR TWO POINT SUSPENSION SWING STAGE SCAFFOLD (ALUMINUM WERNER TASK MASTER MODEL # 2728 & SKYCLIMBER ELECTRIC POWERED HOIST MODEL M.E. 3). EMPLOYEES 1 & 2 FELL APPROXIMATELY 30 FEET TO THE GROUND. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEVIED LEG, BACK, HIP AND ARM INJURIES. EMPLOYEE #2 RECEIVED ARM, LEG AND INTERNAL INURIES.

Keywords: WINDOW WASHER, WIRE ROPE, TWO PT SUSP SCAFFOLD, BACK, FALL, ARM, HIP, LEG, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1947035 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 1947035 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported